A Little About Us
Our Start in the Soap Making World
The granddaughter I had been waiting 36 years for finally arrived in 2008. When I saw her mother buying small bottles of foaming natural soap at big prices, I started researching soap and it's properties. After over a year of researching, a soapmaking class, and my first soap, I was on my way. The more I read about the ingredients in commercial soap, the more I wanted to educate the world on the benefits of handmade soap made with natural ingredients. It became addicting. I lived and breathed soap, got my website up and running, and was in business! I hope you enjoy the soaps as much as I love making them. My granddaughter, now three and with a new baby brother, loves her grammy's soap!
Our Commitment to the Earth
We strive for sustainable and green practices and believe that bathing luxury should not cost the Earth. Choosing responsible suppliers for our products is important to us. We have commitments from all our suppliers to not test on animals. To reduce our carbon footprint, we order supplies from the closest supplier to our area, buy locally when possible, perusing farmer’s markets and co-ops, to reduce the need for gasoline and packaging for shipping and to lower carbon emissions.
Our liquid soap is in PET containers. We wish we had an alternative to plastic, but so far anything else is unsuitable for this product. PET plastic is biodegradable and we encourage you to recycle all plastic. The paper we use for labeling and packing is at least 80% recycled. A lot of our packing supplies are recycled from shipments we receive.
Even our web is hosted with a "green" company.
Our liquid soap is in PET containers. We wish we had an alternative to plastic, but so far anything else is unsuitable for this product. PET plastic is biodegradable and we encourage you to recycle all plastic. The paper we use for labeling and packing is at least 80% recycled. A lot of our packing supplies are recycled from shipments we receive.
Even our web is hosted with a "green" company.
Interesting Tid Bits
Lye Soap
Let's clear up a misconception about "lye" soap. All "true" soap is made with either Sodium Hydroxide (bar soap) or Potassium Hydroxide (liquid soap), also known as "lye" and "potassium lye". However, there is not any "lye" left in lye soap after processing. Sodium Hydroxide (lye) goes through a chemical process when mixed with water and oils called saponification. Saponification changes the chemical composition of lye so it is no longer lye and is of no danger to you. You cannot make soap without lye. "Lye" soap is a good chemical-free product for your skin.
For more information on the history and making of "real" soap, Wapedia is a good site. http://wapedia.mobi/en/Soap
For more information on the history and making of "real" soap, Wapedia is a good site. http://wapedia.mobi/en/Soap
Sensitive Skin
The aggravation to sensitive skin is often caused by the synthetic ingredients in lotions, creams, make-up, and soaps. Our all-natural soap uses no synthetic ingredients. Even dermatologist-recommended soap or other "sensitive skin" soap may contain many unnecessary chemicals that can irritate your skin.
The Oils We Use
We specifically formulate our soaps with the finest oils for maximum moisturizing. Oils marked with an * are organic. We buy them locally.
* Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca): a very rich oil great for dry, sensitive and mature skin types. It is known for it's moisturizing and revitalizing properties.
* Avocado Oil (Persea gratissimsa): contains vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. A popular oil in skin care as it is easily absorbed into the skin so it moisturizes, softens, and increases elasticity without leaving a greasy after-feel, making this oil great for use on aged, mature or impoverished skin.
Castor Bean Oil (Ricinus communis): comes from the castor bean plant. Castor oil is a pure, natural healing and therapeutic oil with excellent emollient properties; it penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it more pliable and soft. Also contributes to bubbles in a bar of soap.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao): is a fat from the crushed seeds of the cacao tree. Leaves a protective film on the skin; and it's emollient and conditioning.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera): is a light textured, odorless oil that is known for its moisturizing and lathering qualities. Makes rich, luscious bubbles and will lather in hard or even cold salty sea water.
* Hemp seed Oil (Cannabis sativa): is growing ever more popular among the cosmetic industry. This oil has a high amount of essential fatty acids, and is considered a wonderful healing oil for all skin types. Hemp seed oil is a very emollient, nourishing, balancing, and restorative oil; and is good for even the most severe of skin conditions. Warning: some people are allergic to Hemp seed oil.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis): has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, but can be irritating to some people. Jojoba oil is not really an oil but a liquid wax, with a structure very similar to human skin sebum. It nourishes, rejuvenates, and repairs damaged skin; it is also used to protect the skin from external irritants. Jojoba is good for problem skin like acne because your skin is tricked into thinking it doesn't need to produce more oil.
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccans): native to Hawaii, this oil penetrates your skin quickly and without a greasy after-feel. Excellent for skin conditioning, especially after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Helps to provide moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica): Mango Butter is a rich tropical fruit oil known for it's hydrating, healing and UV radiation protective properties. Mango Butter seals in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea): is a great healing and soothing oil, it is also an exceptional oil as it still lets the skin breath and maintain its natural moisture levels while protecting it. When combined with vitamin E it is said to be beneficial in healing skin burns.
* Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis): is extracted from the fruit pulp of an oil palm tree. Adds a conditioning, silky feel to soap and helps to harden the bar. We use organic, sustainable palm oil.
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis): is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of a palm tree. Contributes to fluffy lather and helps to harden the bar.
* Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa): an uncommon, nourishing, and wholesome oil abundant in vitamin E. This oil has its own natural SPF, and has anti-oxidant properties. Has soothing, skin softening and emollient properties, which make it great for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature, and/or delicate skin where additional moisture is needed. This is a very hypoallergenic oil.
Shea Nut Butter (Butyrospermum parkii): has been the healing ingredient in high market specialty creams for years. It is known for its ability to give tone and suppleness to damaged and aged skin; it also helps with wrinkles. We use only fair-trade unrefined shea from Africa. Warning: some people (very few) are allergic to Shea nut butter.
* Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus): this is a light and pleasant oil with good emollient properties. This oil naturally contains a large amount of vitamin A, B, D, and E.
* Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis): is pressed from the nuts of the almond tree. It is a neutral and unscented oil, easily absorbed into the skin where it nourishes and moisturizes. Due to the softness of this oil it is great for baby’s skin. This oil is great for its emollient, soothing, and healing qualities. Should not be used by people that have nut allergies.
* Wheat germ Oil (Triticum vulgaris): is high in lecithin, vitamins E, F, and V, and anti oxidants. It is good for dry skin, and protecting it from free radicals. Wheat germ oil helps to reinforce your skin’s natural protection against external irritants, such as strong winds and extreme weather conditions.
* Avocado Oil (Persea gratissimsa): contains vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. A popular oil in skin care as it is easily absorbed into the skin so it moisturizes, softens, and increases elasticity without leaving a greasy after-feel, making this oil great for use on aged, mature or impoverished skin.
Castor Bean Oil (Ricinus communis): comes from the castor bean plant. Castor oil is a pure, natural healing and therapeutic oil with excellent emollient properties; it penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it more pliable and soft. Also contributes to bubbles in a bar of soap.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao): is a fat from the crushed seeds of the cacao tree. Leaves a protective film on the skin; and it's emollient and conditioning.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera): is a light textured, odorless oil that is known for its moisturizing and lathering qualities. Makes rich, luscious bubbles and will lather in hard or even cold salty sea water.
* Hemp seed Oil (Cannabis sativa): is growing ever more popular among the cosmetic industry. This oil has a high amount of essential fatty acids, and is considered a wonderful healing oil for all skin types. Hemp seed oil is a very emollient, nourishing, balancing, and restorative oil; and is good for even the most severe of skin conditions. Warning: some people are allergic to Hemp seed oil.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis): has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, but can be irritating to some people. Jojoba oil is not really an oil but a liquid wax, with a structure very similar to human skin sebum. It nourishes, rejuvenates, and repairs damaged skin; it is also used to protect the skin from external irritants. Jojoba is good for problem skin like acne because your skin is tricked into thinking it doesn't need to produce more oil.
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccans): native to Hawaii, this oil penetrates your skin quickly and without a greasy after-feel. Excellent for skin conditioning, especially after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Helps to provide moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica): Mango Butter is a rich tropical fruit oil known for it's hydrating, healing and UV radiation protective properties. Mango Butter seals in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea): is a great healing and soothing oil, it is also an exceptional oil as it still lets the skin breath and maintain its natural moisture levels while protecting it. When combined with vitamin E it is said to be beneficial in healing skin burns.
* Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis): is extracted from the fruit pulp of an oil palm tree. Adds a conditioning, silky feel to soap and helps to harden the bar. We use organic, sustainable palm oil.
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis): is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of a palm tree. Contributes to fluffy lather and helps to harden the bar.
* Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa): an uncommon, nourishing, and wholesome oil abundant in vitamin E. This oil has its own natural SPF, and has anti-oxidant properties. Has soothing, skin softening and emollient properties, which make it great for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature, and/or delicate skin where additional moisture is needed. This is a very hypoallergenic oil.
Shea Nut Butter (Butyrospermum parkii): has been the healing ingredient in high market specialty creams for years. It is known for its ability to give tone and suppleness to damaged and aged skin; it also helps with wrinkles. We use only fair-trade unrefined shea from Africa. Warning: some people (very few) are allergic to Shea nut butter.
* Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus): this is a light and pleasant oil with good emollient properties. This oil naturally contains a large amount of vitamin A, B, D, and E.
* Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis): is pressed from the nuts of the almond tree. It is a neutral and unscented oil, easily absorbed into the skin where it nourishes and moisturizes. Due to the softness of this oil it is great for baby’s skin. This oil is great for its emollient, soothing, and healing qualities. Should not be used by people that have nut allergies.
* Wheat germ Oil (Triticum vulgaris): is high in lecithin, vitamins E, F, and V, and anti oxidants. It is good for dry skin, and protecting it from free radicals. Wheat germ oil helps to reinforce your skin’s natural protection against external irritants, such as strong winds and extreme weather conditions.
Essential Oils
We use only natural essential oils from plants and their parts to give our soaps their wonderful properties and fragrance. These botanicals contain hundreds of naturally occurring compounds that your skin will love.
If you are seriously into aromatherapy, and want high quality essential oils, we suggest you go to the Appalachian Valley Natural Products site. They very probably have the best essential oils you will find anywhere in this country. Butch Owen has dedicated his life to seeking out reputable distiller's and making them available to you. We are very glad we found him and we will be transitioning all our soap recipes to include Appalachian Valley essential oils.
We avoid certain essential oils that come from endangered plants. Jabón Natural Company is committed to providing you safe, responsibly-harvested, affordable scents for your bath soaps.
There are many sites on the web that describe the various essential oils, which plants they are derived from and what their benefits are. Google "essential oil properties."
If you are seriously into aromatherapy, and want high quality essential oils, we suggest you go to the Appalachian Valley Natural Products site. They very probably have the best essential oils you will find anywhere in this country. Butch Owen has dedicated his life to seeking out reputable distiller's and making them available to you. We are very glad we found him and we will be transitioning all our soap recipes to include Appalachian Valley essential oils.
We avoid certain essential oils that come from endangered plants. Jabón Natural Company is committed to providing you safe, responsibly-harvested, affordable scents for your bath soaps.
There are many sites on the web that describe the various essential oils, which plants they are derived from and what their benefits are. Google "essential oil properties."
Extra Additives
Oatmeal has exfoliating properties. In the exfoliating action, oatmeal flakes scrub your skin and remove dead cells. The colloidal action of oatmeal binds moisturizing emollients to your skin so that it is softer and more elastic. Oatmeal also soothes and reduces redness, itching and minor skin irritations. The oatmeal we use is organic, from the local co-op.
Sea Kelp is rich in nutrients and, is an excellent stimulant and exfoliant. Sea herbs have been known to heal, hydrate, detoxify and re-mineralize the skin. Their amino acids act as a conditioner to the skin, as well.
Dead Sea Mud comes from the Dead Sea in Israel. The high concentration of salts and minerals in the mud improves blood circulation and natural skin generation, fine mud grains cleanse the skin and remove any dirt particles, impurities and toxins. Dead Sea mud has been proven to provide effective relief for psoriasis, eczema, and other skin disorders. It moisturizes your skin and helps with natural skin hydration and peels away dead skin cells for a more youthful, healthier skin layer. Dead Sea mud has many amazing health properties, and in addition to the ones listed above has been known to help treat and relieve ailments such as arthritis, muscle stiffness and aches, rheumatism, joint inflammation and even itchy dry skin. The natural minerals which are present in the mud are the same ones your skin needs every day. By using Dead Sea mud, or a mud mask, you are basically feeding your skin these essential minerals - potassium, magnesium, sodium, bromine and calcium are all needed by your skin to help maintain the right moisture levels and hydration. I'm not sure how much more natural or organic you can get when something is pulled directly out of the sea!
Colors we use are derived from plants/herbs or are earth oxides. All herbs are organic, bought locally.
Sea Kelp is rich in nutrients and, is an excellent stimulant and exfoliant. Sea herbs have been known to heal, hydrate, detoxify and re-mineralize the skin. Their amino acids act as a conditioner to the skin, as well.
Dead Sea Mud comes from the Dead Sea in Israel. The high concentration of salts and minerals in the mud improves blood circulation and natural skin generation, fine mud grains cleanse the skin and remove any dirt particles, impurities and toxins. Dead Sea mud has been proven to provide effective relief for psoriasis, eczema, and other skin disorders. It moisturizes your skin and helps with natural skin hydration and peels away dead skin cells for a more youthful, healthier skin layer. Dead Sea mud has many amazing health properties, and in addition to the ones listed above has been known to help treat and relieve ailments such as arthritis, muscle stiffness and aches, rheumatism, joint inflammation and even itchy dry skin. The natural minerals which are present in the mud are the same ones your skin needs every day. By using Dead Sea mud, or a mud mask, you are basically feeding your skin these essential minerals - potassium, magnesium, sodium, bromine and calcium are all needed by your skin to help maintain the right moisture levels and hydration. I'm not sure how much more natural or organic you can get when something is pulled directly out of the sea!
Colors we use are derived from plants/herbs or are earth oxides. All herbs are organic, bought locally.
DISCLAIMER
We test all our soaps on ourselves, family members, and friends who are happy to volunteer. Our soap is formulated with great care, but some individuals may have adverse reactions to certain plant materials or other natural products. An ingredient that is very mild and soothing for one person can be an allergen for another. Just because something is NATURAL does not mean it is safe for everyone. If irritation should occur, discontinue use.
We note beneficial characteristics properties of many of the oils and herbs that are included in our soap. While many of these products are believed to have healing properties, information and statements regarding health related benefits of certain ingredients are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease nor to be taken as a substitute for medical care. The information is for educational purposes only. The statements made about products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.
Our soap is for external use only and sole responsibility of it's use is by you, the consumer. Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to negligence, shall this site and its owners be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, arising out of the use, or the inability to use, the materials published on this site. We do not warranty and shall have no liability regarding information provided in this site regarding recommendations for supplements for any and all health purposes. As is clearly stated, this information is provided solely as information for the visitors of this site and no one should attempt to self-treat based on these information.
We note beneficial characteristics properties of many of the oils and herbs that are included in our soap. While many of these products are believed to have healing properties, information and statements regarding health related benefits of certain ingredients are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease nor to be taken as a substitute for medical care. The information is for educational purposes only. The statements made about products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.
Our soap is for external use only and sole responsibility of it's use is by you, the consumer. Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to negligence, shall this site and its owners be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, arising out of the use, or the inability to use, the materials published on this site. We do not warranty and shall have no liability regarding information provided in this site regarding recommendations for supplements for any and all health purposes. As is clearly stated, this information is provided solely as information for the visitors of this site and no one should attempt to self-treat based on these information.



